LIC AAO Vacancy 2019

LIC AAO Vacancy 2019

Life Insurance Corporation of India has introduced a total of 590 vacancies for the post of AAO through LIC AAO 2019. Let’s have a look at the detailed vacancy for LIC AAO 2019 Exam.

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPwBD
LDVIHIID/MD
AAO (GENERALIST)553585351403503542
AAO (IT)2514361560150114
AAO (CA)75135205011
AAO (ACTURIAL)438312301
AAO (RAJBHASHA)11215101
TOTAL9258144592375906666

 

LIC AAO Syllabus

If you had appeared for IBPS Bank PO exams earlier, preparing for LIC AAO exam wont be new because the level of questions shall be similar for both.

But based on previous year AAO recruitment exams we have compiled this list of important topics to cover.

Reasoning: There will be 30 questions, each carrying 3 marks.Make sure to cover the below chapters.

  • Direction sense
  • Syllogism
  • Seating arrangement
  • Blood relation
  • Coding – Decoding
  • Puzzles (common ones only)
  • Analogies
  • Ranking problems

Quantitative Aptitude: This section shall also contain 30 questions & every correct answer will get you 3 marks.Topics to cover are:

  • Number series
  • Simplifications
  • Time & work
  • Profit & loss
  • Averages, Simple & Compound interest
  • Quadratic Equation
  • Speed, distance & time
  • Mensuration, Probability & Permutations
  • Data interpretation& Data Sufficiency

“GK & Current Affairs: It would have 30 questions & each carries 2 marks.If you prepare well, this is a high scoring section.Read through these:

  • Current affairs: Important persons in news, New appointments, latest sports developments, trending national & international news, awards & honors, newly announced schemes in financial industry etc.
  • GK shall be regular such as heads of country,capital & currency, famous places, first, largest, smallest,highest, longest etc.

Computer: With 2 marks awarded for every answer,this section has a total of 30 questions, which should be quite easy.

  • Computer basics, origin & generations
  • Networking
  • DBMS
  • MS Office
  • Internet & Email
  • Input Output devices
  • Shortcuts.

English: There will be 40 questions to answer but your marks in this section will not be taken while calculating final scores.Be thorough in these topics:

  • Sentence arrangment/ correction
  • Vocabulary
  • Parajumbles,Spot the errors
  • Reading compres,ehension
  • Grammar & Cloze test

You will be safe by attending 20 questions correctly.So prepare accordingly for english.

LIC AAO Exam Pattern 2019

LIC AAO 2019 will be conducted in three phases:

  • Prelims Exam
  • Mains Exam
  • Interview Process

Let’s have a look at the exam pattern for different posts offered through LIC AAO 2019 exam.

Online Prelims Exam

Serial NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1.Reasoning353520 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3.English Language303020 minutes
Total1007060 minutes

 

 

Online Mains Exam AAO (GENERALIST)

Serial NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1.Reasoning309040 minutes
2.General Knowledge, Current Affairs304020 minutes
3.Data Analysis & Interpretation309040 minutes
4.Insurance and Financial Market Awareness306020 minutes
Total120300120 minutes
5.English Language (Letter writing & Essay)22530 minutes

 

Online Mains Exam AAO ( IT/ Chartered Accountant / Actuarial)

Serial NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1.Reasoning309040 minutes
2.General Knowledge, Current Affairs306020 minutes
3.Professional knowledge309040 minutes
4.Insurance and Financial Market Awareness306020 minutes
Total120300120 minutes
5.Computer Knowledge22530 minute

 

Life Insurance Corporation had released the sectional as well as the overall cutoffs for the online test of LIC AAO for the year 2016. The final cut off is evaluated on the basis of combining the results of online test and interview.

 

S. No.SectionGenOBCSCSTOHVI
1.Reasoning Ability31.2519.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
2.GK & Current Affairs10.256.006.006.006.006.00
3.Computer Knowledge36.2530.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
4.Quantitative Aptitude33.0021.7521.7521.7521.7521.75
5.English Language9.506.006.006.006.006.00
6.Total Weighted Score255.75250.50233.00203.50226.75211.75
7.Interview –
Qualifying Marks
30302727**
8.CUT OFF – final selection
(Online test+ Interview)
306.00290.75276.00246.00274.75255.25

Emoluments and Benefits:

Basic pay of Rs. 32795/- per month in the scale of Rs. 32795- 1610(14) –55335– 1745(4) –62315 and other

admissible allowances as per rules. Total emoluments at the minimum of the scale, inclusive of House Rent

Allowance & City Compensatory Allowance wherever admissible depending upon the classification of the city,

will be approximately Rs 56,000/- per month in ‘A’ Class city. Other benefits are Defined Contributory Pension,

Special Allowance for passing Actuarial Examination, Gratuity, LTC, Cash Medical Benefit, Group Mediclaim,

Group Personal Accident Insurance, Group Insurance , Vehicle Loan (2-wheeler/4 wheeler) as per rules, meal

coupon, reimbursement towards cost of Brief case/leather bags, mobile handset, supply of dailies and

magazines and tea/coffee, mobile expenses, etc. as per rules.

Candidates selected for the post of Assistant Administrative Officer (Chartered Accountant) with two years post

qualification work experience on the date of eligibility are eligible for two advance increments.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *