Question Bank - Logical Reasoning

Here's the question bank on all the logical reasoning topics.

Eight people E, H, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E. As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. S sits to the immediate right of Z. Only one person sits between Z and T.How many people sit to the left of Y?

A.
Two
B.
Three
C.
One
D.
None

Solution:

Given that:-E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E.As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. Therefore case 1 gets eliminated.S sits to the immediate right of Z.Only one person sits between Z and T.Thus, only one person sits to the left of Y.Hence, "option 3" is the correct answer.

For more questions,

Click Here

Download Gyanm App

free current affairs for competitive exams

Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions

free current affairs for competitive exams

OR
To get link to download app

Thank you! Your submission has been received. You will get the pdf soon. Call us if you have any question: 9117343434
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.