Question Bank - Logical Reasoning

Here's the question bank on all the logical reasoning topics.

Six classmates T, U, V, W, X and Y each scored different marks in an entrance examination. V scored more than only T and X. W scored less than only U. X did not score the least. The one who scored the third highest marks, scored 91 marks. X scored 72 marks.Which of the following could possibly be V's score?

A.
104
B.
80
C.
97
D.
71

Solution:

According to the given information-1. V scored more than only T and X. W scored less than only U.2. X did not score the least. So, Case I is eliminated.The one who scored the third highest marks, scored 91 marks. X scored 72 marks.Final arrangement will be-Thus, V's score should be more than 72 and less than 91.Hence, 'option 2' is the correct answer.

For more questions,

Click Here

Download Gyanm App

free current affairs for competitive exams

Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions

free current affairs for competitive exams

OR
To get link to download app

Thank you! Your submission has been received. You will get the pdf soon. Call us if you have any question: 9117343434
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.