Question Bank - Logical Reasoning

Here's the question bank on all the logical reasoning topics.

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows 1 and 2. J, K, L, M and N are sitting in row 1 facing south, and Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in row 2 facing north, in such a way that each member in row 1 faces a member of row 2.Only two people sit to the left of Q. J faces an immediate neighbour of Q. M sits to the immediate left of J. The one who faces K sits to the immediate left of S. Neither K nor S sit at any of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between S and T. N faces an immediate neighbour of U.Who faces R?

A.
M
B.
J
C.
N
D.
K

Solution:

Persons sitting in Row 1 facing South: J, K, L, M & NPersons sitting in Row 2 facing North: Q, R, S, T & UAccording to given information,1. Only two people sit to the left of Q. J faces an immediate neighbour of Q. M sits to the immediate left of J. 2. The one who faces K sits to the immediate left of S. Neither K nor S sit at any of the extreme ends. Thus, Case I is eliminated as this is not possible in Case I.3. Only two people sit between S and T. N faces an immediate neighbour of U.Thus, clearly M faces R.Hence, 'option 1' is the correct answer.

For more questions,

Click Here

Download Gyanm App

free current affairs for competitive exams

Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions

free current affairs for competitive exams

OR
To get link to download app

Thank you! Your submission has been received. You will get the pdf soon. Call us if you have any question: 9117343434
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.